independent and unofficial
Prince fan community site
Sun 25th Aug 2019 10:41pm
Welcome! Sign up or enter username and password to remember me
Forum jump
Forums > Prince: Music and More > Blast From The Past 6.0... the return.
« Previous topic  Next topic »
Reply   New topic   Printable     (Log in to 'subscribe' to this topic)
Author

Tweet     Share

Message
Thread started 08/03/19 5:48am

Scrivello

Blast From The Past 6.0... the return.

Apologies if this has already been answered somewhere else but I couldn't find it using the search function:

The version of Strollin' on BFTP 6.0 - is it any different at all from the D&P official version? Apart from being louder and more compressed I can't actually detect any difference.

Cheers.

 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #1 posted 08/03/19 6:21am

VaultCurator

avatar

Hi Scrivello,
.
It should be the same. Tracks 8 - 19 on disc 3 claim to be an early configuration of the Diamonds and Pearls album. The earliest recorded version known of D&P was from 27 November 1990, and of all the songs on that version only Strollin' remained the same as the official release. All the other tracks were either alternative versions or songs that never ended up on the finished album. Even though it's the same as the official release, it was probably kept in the set for the sake of continuity.
.
Strangely though, the sequence on Blast 6 doesn't seem to match any of the versions listed on www.princevault.com. Maybe it's only been discovered recently. However as it begins with 'Something Funky (This House Comes)' it's safe to assume that this sequence must be amongst the earliest configurations (providing it's from a genuine source).

The message you're about to hear is not meant for transmission
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #2 posted 08/03/19 11:46am

Scrivello

Now THAT is a good answer... thank you!

I know these type of bootlegs are sailing pretty close to the wind when it comes to the legality of what they do, but putting in an actual official album version of a track is a whole different level.

 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #3 posted 08/04/19 1:39pm

fms

avatar

I actually prefer the sequence of Eye’s version to the free one that cane out earlier. Whether or not it’s official I don’t know.
Stand at the crossroads, and look, and ask for the ancient paths...(Jeremiah 6:16) www.ancientfaithradio.com

dezinonac eb lliw noitulove ehT
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #4 posted 08/04/19 4:16pm

Strive

Strollin‘. Again, not much different than the officially released version, but a slightly different mix.

http://4thefunk.com/diamo...inFBG.html

[Edited 8/4/19 16:18pm]

no yesterday or tomorrow, no better remedy for sorrow
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #5 posted 08/05/19 1:29am

Scrivello

Strive said:


Strollin‘. Again, not much different than the officially released version, but a slightly different mix.




http://4thefunk.com/diamo...inFBG.html

[Edited 8/4/19 16:18pm]


Interesting... Thanks for the link, I'd missed this. Still hard pushed to detect any obvious difference in the mix though.
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #6 posted 08/05/19 2:27am

love2thenines2
003

Blast 7.0 ?.......any clue for the next release lol

 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #7 posted 08/05/19 2:33am

VaultCurator

avatar

Strive said:

Strollin‘. Again, not much different than the officially released version, but a slightly different mix.

http://4thefunk.com/diamo...inFBG.html

[Edited 8/4/19 16:18pm]

.

Hmmm... I'm not saying he's wrong, but there does appear to be some conflicting information on this page. If you take a look at the track list, each song has an annotation such as 'alternate version' and 'Money Don't Matter 2 Night' even says 'alternate mix'. Yet Strolin' has no such annotation on this page or on Prince Vault. Could Fink have been mistaken here? Maybe he assumed the mix was different as all the other tracks were? Maybe the bootleg sounded a little different through the process of being copied or a slightly different EQ curve?

Unfortunately I'm only going by what I'm reading. I don't have the track to do a side by side comparison. Sorry.

The message you're about to hear is not meant for transmission
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #8 posted 08/05/19 2:34am

VaultCurator

avatar

love2thenines2003 said:

Blast 7.0 ?

.

That would be nice.

The message you're about to hear is not meant for transmission
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #9 posted 08/05/19 3:44am

databank

avatar

VaultCurator said:

Hi Scrivello,
.
It should be the same. Tracks 8 - 19 on disc 3 claim to be an early configuration of the Diamonds and Pearls album. The earliest recorded version known of D&P was from 27 November 1990, and of all the songs on that version only Strollin' remained the same as the official release. All the other tracks were either alternative versions or songs that never ended up on the finished album. Even though it's the same as the official release, it was probably kept in the set for the sake of continuity.
.
Strangely though, the sequence on Blast 6 doesn't seem to match any of the versions listed on www.princevault.com. Maybe it's only been discovered recently. However as it begins with 'Something Funky (This House Comes)' it's safe to assume that this sequence must be amongst the earliest configurations (providing it's from a genuine source).


The sequence on Pvault is the same as the original leak recycled by Eye. It is correct, I guess Eye just felt it was necessary to destroy it.
A COMPREHENSIVE PRINCE DISCOGRAPHY (work in progress ^^): https://sites.google.com/...iscog/home
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #10 posted 08/05/19 4:21am

VaultCurator

avatar

databank said:

The sequence on Pvault is the same as the original leak recycled by Eye. It is correct, I guess Eye just felt it was necessary to destroy it.

.

You mean Eye put the tracks on in the wrong order? That's a shame. Oddly enough they did this back on Blast 1.0. Tracks 1-8 on disc 3 are the early Parade configuration (I believe it's referred to by fans as 'Charade'). However one track was missing from the sequence, 'Old Friends For Sale'. Is was on Blast 1.0, but for some reason it was on disc 2? God knows what the logic was there.

The message you're about to hear is not meant for transmission
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #11 posted 08/05/19 4:40am

Scrivello

VaultCurator said:



Strive said:



Strollin‘. Again, not much different than the officially released version, but a slightly different mix.




http://4thefunk.com/diamo...inFBG.html


[Edited 8/4/19 16:18pm]



.


Hmmm... I'm not saying he's wrong, but there does appear to be some conflicting information on this page. If you take a look at the track list, each song has an annotation such as 'alternate version' and 'Money Don't Matter 2 Night' even says 'alternate mix'. Yet Strolin' has no such annotation on this page or on Prince Vault. Could Fink have been mistaken here? Maybe he assumed the mix was different as all the other tracks were? Maybe the bootleg sounded a little different through the process of being copied or a slightly different EQ curve?


This is also the impression I get. I need to hunt down the FBG release...
 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #12 posted 08/05/19 6:32am

dodger

VaultCurator said:

Strive said:

http://4thefunk.com/diamo...inFBG.html

[Edited 8/4/19 16:18pm]

.

Hmmm... I'm not saying he's wrong, but there does appear to be some conflicting information on this page. If you take a look at the track list, each song has an annotation such as 'alternate version' and 'Money Don't Matter 2 Night' even says 'alternate mix'. Yet Strollin' has no such annotation on this page or on Prince Vault. Could Fink have been mistaken here? Maybe he assumed the mix was different as all the other tracks were? Maybe the bootleg sounded a little different through the process of being copied or a slightly different EQ curve?

Unfortunately I'm only going by what I'm reading. I don't have the track to do a side by side comparison. Sorry.

Strollin' sounds the same to me. Same length also.

.

Money Don't Matter 2 Night is a bit sparser, no rhythm guitar

 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply #13 posted 08/08/19 2:28am

Scrivello

I have now had a chance to listen properly to the FBG 'Diamonds and Pearls Beginnings' release and agree that this the better (and less compressed) source for these tracks than BFTP 6.0.

Strollin' I still swear is exactly the same as the album version, though.

Interstingly though (for the nerds amongst us) although they appear at first glance to be from the same source there is a strange computer type noise at the beginning of 'Something Funky (This House Comes)' on the BFTP release that is absent from the FBG release. It does sound like it should be part of the song but is not repeated anywhere else before the end. Did BFTP actually steal directly from FBG in that case or not, I wonder?

(I need to get out more).

 Reply w/quote - E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator
Reply   New topic   Printable     (Log in to 'subscribe' to this topic)
« Previous topic  Next topic »
Forums > Prince: Music and More > Blast From The Past 6.0... the return.